Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home3/schteev/public_html/mortgagefox.co.uk/includes/dbconnect.php on line 5

Warning: session_start(): Cannot send session cookie - headers already sent by (output started at /home3/schteev/public_html/mortgagefox.co.uk/includes/dbconnect.php:5) in /home3/schteev/public_html/mortgagefox.co.uk/includes/functions.php on line 21

Warning: session_start(): Cannot send session cache limiter - headers already sent (output started at /home3/schteev/public_html/mortgagefox.co.uk/includes/dbconnect.php:5) in /home3/schteev/public_html/mortgagefox.co.uk/includes/functions.php on line 21
MortgageFox - Privacy
Free Mortgage Quote - Click Here todays Best Mortgage Deals - Click here Free Mortgage Advice Smarter Mortgage Advice






Warning: mysql_fetch_array() expects parameter 1 to be resource, boolean given in /home3/schteev/public_html/mortgagefox.co.uk/includes/functions.php on line 566

Mortgage Fox Telephonist

Privacy Policy & Terms of Use


Privacy Policy

This policy covers Mortgage Fox's use of personal information that is collected when you use mortgagefox.co.uk. From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services include newsletters, competitions, message boards and Mortgage >Doctor membership.

 

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Mortgage Fox and its service providers to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information we will also act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

 

We are required by law to have your consent before we use any personal information you give us or pass on to any third parties connected with us. In order for us to properly deal with your requirements, you agree that by utilising our services:

 

The information we hold about you can be held on computer and/or paper files. Any information that you give us may be disclosed to selected third parties (e.g. product providers and fraud prevention agencies) for the purposes of processing your application.

 

We may use the information that we can hold about you to contact you from time to time by post, fax, e-mail or telephone to bring to your attention additional products or services, which may be of benefit to you. We may transfer and store some information outside of the European Economic Area for the purposes of security backups and disaster recovery.

 

We (and any third party to whom we have passed your information with your consent) may use the information that we, or they, hold about you to contact you from time to time by post, fax, e-mail or telephone to bring to your attention additional products or services which may be of benefit to you.

 

Terms and Conditions

This website is used to help you to select products and services to meet your individual needs. For some of these products we must obtain certain information from you about your personal and financial circumstances.

 

The information that you give us will then be passed by us to potential providers and researchers who will use that information and respond with the terms they are prepared to offer.

 

These Terms apply to your use of our website. If you are not over 18 or not living in the United Kingdom you will not be able to use this website and you should not attempt to make an application, although subject to your acceptance of these Terms you should feel free to browse. If you do not agree to be bound by the Terms set out below you should not use this website.

 

Our Rights

We reserve the right at any time to modify or withdraw, temporarily or permanently, the website or any part of it without notice to you and we will not be liable to you in any way for any modification or withdrawal of the website. We also reserve the right to modify these Terms without reference to you.

 

We reserve the right at any time to refuse to process a transaction for any reason. We will not be liable to you or any third party by reason of our failing to process a transaction.

 

By making an application for any financial investment or insurance you expressly authorise us to transmit information or to obtain information about you from third parties from time to time, including but not limited to your credit reports, in order to authenticate your identity (see Privacy Policy below for more details).

 

Our Liability to You

While we will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure the accuracy of any information placed on the website, we make no representations or give any warranties of any kind with respect to this site or its contents and we disclaim all representations, except where fraudulently made, and warranties.

 

In addition we make no representations or warranties about the accuracy or the information contained on this website. The information provided to you in connection with the products is provided by the Product Providers and you acknowledge that we have no liability to you with respect to the accuracy of such information.

 

As we rely on information given to us by third parties there may be a time delay in keeping that information up to date. You should therefore check the accuracy of the information. The website may not cover all Product Providers in the market. These disclaimers do not attempt to disclaim liability for matters that cannot be excluded under any applicable English law.

 

We make no warranty that the website will meet your requirements or will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free, that defects will be corrected, or that the site or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or bugs or represents the full functionality, accuracy or reliability of the materials.

 

We will not be liable to you for any loss of content or material uploaded or transmitted through the website. We cannot guarantee that a Product Provider will be able to deliver a product or service at any particular time. We do not accept any liability in the event of withdrawal of any offering or for rejection of your application by the Product Provider for any reason whatsoever. Neither we, nor any of our directors, agents or employees will be liable for damages arising out of or in connection with your use of this site.

 

This is a comprehensive limitation of liability that applies to all damages of any kind, including, without limitation, compensatory, direct, indirect or consequential damages, loss of data, income or profit, loss or damage to property and claims of third parties. We do not exclude any liability for death or personal injury resulting from our negligence or that of our directors, agents or employees.

 

This website is designed to provide you with general information only and does not attempt to give you advice or recommendation on any particular product or service. In particular for financial products and services, if you have any doubt as to whether a particular product or service is suitable for you, you should contact an Independent Financial Adviser.

 

Use and storage of your personal information

When you supply any personal information to mortgagefox.co.uk (e.g. for mortgage Doctor memebership, mortgage quote services or our feedback form) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use those data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it (see the notices on particular webpages that let you know why we are requesting the information) and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.

 

In general, any information you provide to us will only be used and by ourseleves, our agents and service providers. Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on mortgagefox.co.uk or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on mortgagefox.co.uk we will use whatever information that is available about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, e-mail/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

 

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met, or, in the case of Mortgage Doctor you no longer wish to continue your registration as a Mortgage Doctor member.

 

For safety reasons, however, we may store messaging transcript data (including message content, member names, times and dates) arising from the use Mortgage Fox / Mortgage Doctor community services for a period of six months. Where personal information is held for people who are not yet registered but have taken part in other services (e.g. competitions), that information will be held as long as is necessary to ensure that the service is run smoothly. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

If you are notified that your information may be used to allow Mortgage Fox to contact you for "service administration purposes", this means that we may contact you for a number of purposes related to the service you have signed up for. For example, we may wish to provide you with password reminders or notify you that the particular service has been suspended for maintenance.

 

We will not contact you for promotional purposes, such as notifying you of improvements to the service or new services on Mortgage Fox / Mortgage Doctor unless you specifically agree to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information on the site, or at a later time if you sign up specifically to receive such promotional information.

 

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous identifier that is sent to your browser from a website's computer and stored on your computer's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

 

Cookies record information about your online preferences. Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these, of course, means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user user and accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of mortgagefox.co.uk. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you have set your computer to reject cookies you can still browse our site anonymously until such time as you wish to register for our services. For further information on cookies please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org.

 

Copyright, Trademark, and Site Content

You acknowledge and accept that all copyright, trademarks and all other intellectual property rights in all material or content provided as part of the website belong to us, or a Product Provider. You may download material from this site for your own use only. No right, title or interest in any downloaded materials is transferred to you by such downloading.

 

Any other use of the material and content of the website is strictly prohibited and you agree not to copy, reproduce, transmit, publish, display, distribute, commercially exploit or create derivative works of such material except with our written consent.

 

 

The pages of this site are issued in the United Kingdom and are for the information of United Kingdom residents in relation to United Kingdom products only.

 

If your are unsure about any information on this page please contact us